XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit
£150.00 exc. VAT
You save
XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit gives resin installers, contractors and makers a crystal-clear epoxy kit for deep pours, river tables, countertops, bar tops, moulds and decorative casting work. Use it when the resin needs to cure clear, level smoothly and show off the finish your customer is paying for.
Features and Benefits
- 3-gallon clear casting resin kit for professional decorative resin work.
- 100% solids, two-component epoxy system for reliable cast resin applications.
- Crystal-clear finish for river tables, live edge furniture, counters and embedded objects.
- Designed for deep pours, including mass castings over 1 inch when used correctly.
- Self-levelling properties help create a smoother, more consistent surface.
- Advanced air-release behaviour helps reduce trapped bubbles during casting.
- Low odour and solvent-free formula for controlled indoor workshop use.
- Suitable for thick resin layers, mould pours, encapsulation and decorative craft work.
- Works with pigments, powders, glitters and decorative additives for custom effects.
- Strong cured surface helps resist everyday wear, moisture and handling.
- Useful for contractors expanding beyond standard epoxy floor kits into higher-value decorative work.
- Ideal for repeat buyers who need consistent resin supply for workshop and client projects.
- 1–2 working day UK delivery helps keep booked jobs moving.
- Technical and safety data sheets available so installers can check application guidance before use.
How To Use XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit
Start with the project, not the pour. XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit is designed for clear casting applications such as river tables, bar tops, countertops, moulds, resin art and encapsulation. It is not the same as a standard epoxy resin floor kit, so check the job type before choosing your system.
Prepare the surface, mould or timber properly. Remove dust, moisture, loose material and contamination. If you are working with wood, make sure the timber is stable, dry and sealed where needed. Resin will only finish as well as the preparation underneath it.
Check the environment before mixing. Temperature, humidity, airflow and pour depth all affect cure quality. Deep pours need more control than thin coatings, especially when clarity, bubble control and finish quality matter.
Mix Part A and Part B exactly as directed in the latest technical data sheet. Do not estimate the ratio. Mix slowly and thoroughly, scraping the sides and base of the container so the full blend cures evenly.
Pour into the prepared mould or surface at the recommended depth. Allow the resin to settle and self-level. Use your normal bubble-release process where appropriate, but avoid overworking the surface.
Leave the resin to cure fully before sanding, polishing, moving or handing over the finished piece. The result is a clear, high-gloss cast finish that helps contractors create better-looking work, stronger project photos and more confident customer handovers.
XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit helps you take on deeper, clearer and more valuable resin work. Use it for river tables, counters, bar tops, moulds and decorative castings when the finish needs to look professional. Order today and pour your next project with more confidence.
In stock
Purchase & earn 150 points!- Delivery in only 1-2 working days
- Email for international shipping
SKU: XPS-CAST3GKIT Category: Epoxy Resin Floor Kits & Epoxy Resin Products
Share:
Additional Information
Additional information
| Weight | 12 kg |
|---|
Shipping Info
Get your order delivered next working day! We use a 1-2 working day service with carriers so that you can get your order delivered on time.
Specifications
3-Gallon Kit
Data Sheets
Reviews
Product Comparison
| Product/Alternative | Best For | Main Difference | Choose This When |
| XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit | River tables, bar tops, countertops, moulds, encapsulation and deep decorative pours | Clear casting resin for thicker pours and visual depth | You need a clear epoxy kit for cast resin work, not just a surface coating |
| RockHard USA Epoxy Resin Floor Kit 12kg | Concrete floors, garage floors and main epoxy floor systems | Floor coating system rather than a clear casting resin | You need to coat a floor with a dedicated floor epoxy kit |
| RockHard USA Epoxy Resin Countertop Kit 6kg | Countertop coating and smaller decorative surface work | Smaller kit focused on countertop-style applications | You are coating or resurfacing counters rather than creating deeper cast pours |
| XPS MVB SFC Concrete Moisture Vapour Barrier | Moisture control beneath resin flooring systems | Substrate preparation product, not decorative resin | You need to manage moisture before installing a resin floor system |
Frequently asked questions - XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit
What projects is XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit best suited for?
XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit is best suited for deep-pour casting projects, including river tables, live edge furniture, bar tops, countertops, moulds, decorative pieces and encapsulation work. It is ideal when the resin needs to cure clear and become part of the finished design.
Can I use XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit for river tables?
Yes, XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit is suitable for river table projects when used correctly. Its clear casting formula helps show off timber grain, pigments and embedded details, making it a strong choice for live edge furniture and feature pieces where visual depth matters.
Can this resin be poured thicker than a standard coating resin?
Yes, this kit is designed for thicker casting work rather than thin surface coating. Always check the latest technical data sheet before pouring, as safe pour depth depends on the size of the project, room temperature, mould setup and curing conditions.
How do I reduce bubbles when using XPS Cast Resin 3-Gallon Kit?
Mix slowly, control the room temperature and avoid rushing the pour. The resin has air-release properties, but bubbles can still appear if the material is overmixed, poured too quickly, or used in unsuitable conditions. Good preparation gives the clearest result.
Can I add pigments, powders or glitters to this cast resin?
Yes, suitable pigments, powders and glitters can be added to create custom decorative effects. This makes the kit useful for metallic river tables, coloured bar tops, resin art, branded surfaces and bespoke cast designs.
Should I do a test pour before using this resin on a client project?
Yes, a small test pour is recommended if you are new to this kit or working on a high-value piece. It helps you check colour, clarity, working time, bubble behaviour and cure quality before committing to the final pour.

Reviews
There are no reviews yet.